NJPW, 11/4/11 (J SPORTS)
Tokyo Differ Ariake
700 Fans
1. Hideo Saito beat Takaaki Watanabe (2:06) with the Caribbean Death Grip.
2. TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi beat Kyosuke Mikami & Hiromu Takahashi (8:24) when TAKA used the Super K on Mikami.
3. Tiger Mask, Ryusuke Taguchi & KUSHIDA beat Takashi Iizuka, Gedo & Tomohiro Ishii (9:57) when KUSHIDA used a moonsault press on Gedo.
5. G1 Tag League – Block A: Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma [4] beat Masato Tanaka ZERO1 & Yujiro Takahashi [6] (10:45) when Naito used a Stardust press on Takahashi.
4. G1 Tag League – Block A: Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer [8] beat Strong Man & Tama Tonga [2] (14:54) when Archer used the Dark Days on Tonga.
6. G1 Tag League – Block A: Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson [8] beat Yuji Nagata & King Fale [2] (11:20) when Anderson used the Gun Stun on Fale.
7. G1 Tag League – Block B: Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano [10] beat Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Wataru Inoue [4] (15:37) when Nakamura used the Boma Ye on Inoue.
8. G1 Tag League – Block B: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto [6] beat Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima [6] (17:49) when Tanahashi used the High Fly Flow on Kojima.
* “The Billion Powers” Tanahashi & Goto claw their way into the semis on the head to head rule after a massive win over Makabe & Kojima today, which tied the two teams on 6pts but sent the winners through on the afore mentioned rule in second place.
* Nakamura & Yano go through in much more convincing fashion as yet again Nakamura shows strength and dominance in a tournament, he and Yano going into the semi finals with a 5-0 record after today’s win over Tenzan & Inoue.
* IWGP & GHC Tag Team Champions, Bad Intentions, won Block A with a victory over Nagata & Fale. I forgot to mention a few days ago that Bernard & Anderson successfully defended the GHC Tag Team Title in NOAH for the second time with a win over Go Shiozaki & Shuhei Taniguchi when Bernard pinned Taniguchi.
* The last semi finalists are Suzuki & Archer who also had a very strong campaign and defeated Strong Man & Tama Tonga today to endure their passage into Sunday’s finals tournament.
-
Block A:
1. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson [8]
2. Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer [8]
3. Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi [6]
4. Tetsuya Naito & Tomoaki Honma [4]
5. Strong Man & Tama Tonga [2]
6. Yuji Nagata & King Fale [2]
Block B:
1. Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano [10]
2. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto [6]
3. Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima [6]
4. Tomohiro Ishii & Don Fujii [4]
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Wataru Inoue [4]
6. Takashi Iizuka & Hideo Saito [0]
-
NJPW, 11/6/11 (J SPORTS)
Tokyo Korakuen Hall
1. King Fale, Kyosuke Mikami, Hiromu Takahashi & Takaaki Watanabe vs. Takashi Iizuka, Hideo Saito, Tomohiro Ishii & Don Fujii Dragon Gate
2. Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi
3. G1 Tag League – Semi Final: Shinsuke Nakamura & Toru Yano vs. Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer
4. G1 Tag League – Semi Final: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Hirooki Goto vs. Giant Bernard & Karl Anderson
5. Tetsuya Naito, Tomoaki Honma, Tiger Mask & KUSHIDA vs. Masato Tanaka ZERO1, Yujiro Takahashi, Jado & Gedo
6. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue vs. Satoshi Kojima, Strong Man & Tama Tonga
7. G1 Tag League – Final: